Skip to main content

List of Returning Officers

Returning Officers are responsible for administering elections in an electoral district. 

Their responsibilities include: 

  • renting, managing and staffing their returning office

  • identifying and leasing voting locations

  • conducting accessibility assessments of each voting location 

  • hiring, training and assigning election officials to work at voting locations

  • ensuring voting processes comply with legislation in the returning office and voting locations during advance voting and on election day

  • returning the official results 

You can use Voter Information Service to find your returning office and voting location information.

Returning Officers are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council (the Cabinet) upon the recommendation of the Chief Electoral Officer.

Below is a list of the 124 appointed Returning Officers:


Electoral District Returning Officer
Ajax 001 Sherri Gauvreau
Algoma—Manitoulin 002 Pauline Clark
Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill 003 Debbie Wong
Barrie—Innisfil 004 Dennis Chronopoulos
Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte 005 Anita Laking
Bay of Quinte 006 Christine McIvor
Beaches—East York 007 Jeff Paulin
Brampton Centre 008 Malcolm Scott Ching
Brampton East 009 Aman Waraich
Brampton North 010 Cyril MacDonald
Brampton South 011 Janice A. Barber
Brampton West 012 Shashikant Nayak
Brantford—Brant 013 Michael Wyatt
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound 014 Linda van Aalst
Burlington 015 Mary-Ellen Heiman
Cambridge 016 Linda Lachance
Carleton 017 Judy Cosby
Chatham-Kent—Leamington 018 Rita Drury
Davenport 019 Rocco D'Amico
Don Valley East 020 Sean Graney
Don Valley North 021 Denise Davis
Don Valley West 022 Nasir Addetia
Dufferin—Caledon 023 Sharon Blemano
Durham 024 Ralph Werry
Eglinton—Lawrence 025 Craig E. Sparling
Elgin—Middlesex—London 026 Carrie Woolley
Essex 027 Vacant
Etobicoke Centre 028 Martin Riley
Etobicoke—Lakeshore 029 Wendy Gibbs
Etobicoke North 030 Chris Rybak
Flamborough—Glanbrook 031 Susan Curtis
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell 032 Oliver Valz
Guelph 033 Susan Dickert
Haldimand—Norfolk 034 Anne Yurkiv
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock 035 Kirk Williams
Hamilton Centre 036 Ryan Leverton
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek 037 Catherine A. Cousins
Hamilton Mountain 038 James Nelson
Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas 039 Warren Oda
Hastings—Lennox and Addington 040 Carol Maleska
Humber River—Black Creek 041 Gus Caruso
Huron—Bruce 042 Jacquie Bishop
Kanata—Carleton 043 Richard Derouin
Kenora—Rainy River 044 Jaye Wesley
King—Vaughan 045 George Zolis
Kingston and the Islands 046 Elizabeth M. Mclver
Kitchener Centre 047 Cathy McInnes
Kitchener—Conestoga 048 Kristine Fletcher
Kitchener South—Hespeler 049 Christopher Graves
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex 050 Kim Lee
Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston 051 Cheryl Annie Lillian Bird
Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes 052 Barbara Marlene Mills
London—Fanshawe 053 Shayika Dejong
London North Centre 054 Ed Thompson
London West 055 Karen Mazereeuw
Markham—Stouffville 056 Linda Jankowski
Markham—Thornhill 057 Nina Babirad
Markham—Unionville 058 Susan Menard
Milton 059 Marielena Lafee Perez
Mississauga Centre 060 Shalini Alleluia
Mississauga East—Cooksville 061 Jim Kotsianas
Mississauga—Erin Mills 062 Monica E. Kefentse
Mississauga—Lakeshore 063 Marijka Stadnyk
Mississauga—Malton 064 Mary Barbara Cosgriffe
Mississauga—Streetsville 065 Linda Thomas
Nepean 066 Norman Powroz
Newmarket—Aurora 067 Tina Basso
Niagara Centre 068 Tony Verrelli
Niagara Falls 069 Kathleen J. Quiquero
Niagara West 070 Robert Ciarlo
Nickel Belt 071 Pauline Renaud
Nipissing 072 Ronald Roy
Northumberland—Peterborough South 073 Ann L. MacDonald
Oakville 074 Susan Kun
Oakville North—Burlington 075 Pam Calleja
Orléans 076 Richard Lalonde
Oshawa 077 Jamie Norton
Ottawa Centre 078 David Allston
Ottawa South 079 Susan Dennison
Ottawa—Vanier 080 Rachel Crête
Ottawa West—Nepean 081 Patricia J. DiMillo
Oxford 082 Elizabeth Martin
Parkdale—High Park 083 Edwin Lim
Parry Sound—Muskoka 084 Kim Bordeleau
Perth—Wellington 085 Tim Doherty
Peterborough—Kawartha 086 Rod Manley
Pickering—Uxbridge 087 Sandi Sullivan
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke 088 Lewis MacDonald
Richmond Hill 089 Renu Duggal
St. Catharines 090 Joseph Henriques
Sarnia—Lambton 091 Ryan Williams
Sault Ste. Marie 092 Brian Stinson
Scarborough—Agincourt 093 Lynda Robinson
Scarborough Centre 094 Gerald Henderson
Scarborough—Guildwood 095 Darryl A. D'Sousa
Scarborough North 096 Natasha Beckford
Scarborough—Rouge Park 097 Michael Pinto
Scarborough Southwest 098 Eddy Gasparotto
Simcoe—Grey 099 Darlene Macartney
Simcoe North 100 Grace Isgro-Topping
Spadina—Fort York 101 Khadijah Suleman
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry 102 Allen Fournier
Sudbury 103 Joe Shaw
Thornhill 104 Andrea Pronman
Thunder Bay—Atikokan 105 Tracy Tieman
Thunder Bay—Superior North 106 Julio Gomes
Timiskaming—Cochrane 107 Lise Lachapelle
Timmins 108 Anne Marie Vaillancourt
Toronto Centre 109 Carolyn McGill Strobel
Toronto—Danforth 110 Diane Stevenson
Toronto—St. Paul's 111 S. Scott Sima
University—Rosedale 112 Kelly Walters
Vaughan—Woodbridge 113 Maya Krymchakova
Waterloo 114 Diane Almeida
Wellington—Halton Hills 115 Yolanda Fellows
Whitby 116 Roxanne Tommasulo
Willowdale 117 May Lynne Fong
Windsor—Tecumseh 118 Mark Moore
Windsor West 119 April Adams
York Centre 120 Suzy Laredo
York—Simcoe 121 Nina Willcocks
York South—Weston 122 Jerome Schrier
Kiiwetinoong 123 Karen Carroll
Mushkegowuk—James Bay 124 Andre Guertin